Advisory Board List 2013

Graphic Design

Min Choi
Art Director/Branding Instructor
Mentus

Nancy Clifford
Account Executive/Marketing
Neyenesch

Vickie Gordon
Senior Graphic Design
Qualcomm

Ron Kipnis
Creative Director
619 Graphic Design

Amy Levine
Chairman/Professor/Designer
Visual Asylum

Lisa Huppert
Creative Director
Studio L

Angelina Sereno
Owner/Art Director
Skybox Creative

Scott Warman
Graphic Designer
Sebring Creative

back to top

Web Design and Development

Gema Almilli
Interactive Media Designer/Experience Planner
Red Door

Dave Bergschneider
Interactive Designer
Blackbaud

Scott Wenger
Web Developer/Film Producer
Team Wenger

Thai Yin
Owner/Web Developer
Gaslamp Media

Arnold Yoon
Web Firm Manager/Web Developer
Digital Telepathy

Jamie Hamel-Smith
Senior Web Developer/Modelor
Digital Telepathy

David Shepard
Lead Web Developer
Digital Telepathy

Chuck Longanecker
President
digital-telepathy, Inc.

Robert McFarlane
Creative Director/Partner
PINT, Inc.
(Platt Graduate 1996)

Morgan Bonar
Project Manager
Web Entertainment
Upper Deck
(Platt Graduate 1995)

Ryan Nevins
Artistic Director
Web Design Solution, Inc.

back to top

Animation

Larry Berry
Creative Director
DC Comics

Andrei Booriakin
Franchise Art Director
Sony Computer Entertainment America
(Platt Graduate 1995)

Anjelica Casillas
Rhythm and Hues Studios

Sam Chen
Owner
Aloha Animation

Caleb Cleveland
Game Character Developer /Stereo Artist

Mike De Rubertis
Animator/Technology Coordinator

Kiel Figgins
Character Developer

Shay Goldenberg
Media Producer/PM
Microsoft

James Hanpadungvongs
Lead Artist
Sony ImageWorks

Veronica Lynn Harper
Lead Artist
Sony Computer Entertainment America

Randy Mayor
Digital Colorist
DC Comics

Joe Shoopack
Director of Artistic Development
Sony Online Entertainment

Dan Platt
Facial Model Lead and Senior Digital Artist
Digital Domain
Tron: Legacy, iRobot, Terminator 2: Judgement Day

back to top

Video Production

Destin Cretton
Video Production

Michael Towe
Owner/Video Producer

Ron Najor
Video Producer/Editor/Instructor

Dan Rayner
Multimedia Designer
Qualcomm

Bob Sloan
Video Producer/Owner
Sloan Productions

back to top

Video Production/Sound

David Helping
Composer/Producer
DHM Music Design

Mark Kirchner
Senior Post Engineer/Instructor

Peter Dyson
Director/Owner of Recording Studio/Instructor
Studio West

Robert Mason
Engineer/Instruction
Owner of Doghouse Production/Sound

back to top

Visual Effects and Compositing

Mark Escobar
Lead Stereoscopic Composer
Legend Films

Keith Kolod
Lead Stereoscopic Compositor
Legend Films

Brian Patience
Senior AV Producer
Trion Worlds

back to top

Media Art General

Geoff Greenwood
President/Interactive Director
FocalScape, Inc.
New Media Communications
(Platt Graduate 1998)

Adrienne Humphreys
Creative Director/Video Producer
FocalScape, Inc.
New Media Communications

back to top

Social Media/Marketing

Crosby Noricks
Director/Social Media
Red Door

Les Kollegian
Creative Director
Jacob Tyler Creative Group

Gina Von der Kret
VP/Director of User Experience
LJGPartners
(Platt Graduate 1998)

Andre Padilla
AV Producer
Sony Online Entertainment
(Platt Graduate 1995)

back to top

High School Representative (Media Arts High School Program)

Mike Skocko
Animation/Teacher

back to top

General Education

Nancy Deodato
Educator

back to top